PRIVACY POLICY OF HOUSE OF HR NV: APPLICABLE TO THE EVENT ‘E-RECRUITMENT CONGRESS 2021’ AND THE WEBSITE ‘WWW.ERECRUITMENT-CONGRESS.COM’

Please read through this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties vis-à-vis House of HR NV.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.

Article 1 – General:

1.1. This Privacy Policy indicates how your personal data will be processed when using the website ‘www.erecruitment-congress.com’ (hereinafter the ‘Website’) and during the event ‘E-recruitment Congress 2021’ on 25 November 2021 at Kursaal Oostende (hereinafter the ‘Event’). This processing is done under the responsibility of House of HR NV, with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0643.887.978 (hereinafter: ‘HOHR’).

1.2. HOHR strives to comply with the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, transposing, supplementing and implementing European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data, as well as with the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code on the ‘right of the electronic economy’ (where applicable).

1.3. By using the Website and/or providing personal data to HOHR, you unconditionally and irrevocably agree to the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Article 2 – Personal data you communicate to us:

2.1. During a visit to this Website:

– IP address;

– via cookies: see article 9;

2.2. When registering on the Website for the purpose of obtaining a service/product:

– Surname, first name, address details;

– Trade name of entity, registered office, company number;

– E-mail address;

– Telephone number;

– Bank account number;

2.3. By attending the Event, organised by HOHR:

– photos and videos;

Do not forget to inform HOHR about a change in your personal data if this information is relevant for HOHR.

Article 3 – Personal data that we collect indirectly:

HOHR sometimes processes public data, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data you made public yourself, such as information on your website, or data that are public knowledge in your region or that have appeared in the press, or data on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises or Graydon for instance.

Article 4 – Purposes of the processing

4.1. General purposes:

HOHR will use the collected personal data for the following purposes only:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for maintaining and improving this Website and including personal data in anonymous statistics, which cannot be used to trace the identity of specific persons or companies, on the legal basis of the legitimate interests of HOHR in continuously improving its Website and services;
  • E-mail address (see article 2.2.): in order to send you direct marketing materials (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), newsletters, employment information, or information about planned activities (lectures, seminars, working lunches), and in order to be able to provide you with the requested services on the legal basis of the performance of the agreement;
  • Surname, first name, trade name, address, registered office, telephone number, bank account number, e-mail address (see article 2.2): in order to be able to provide you with the requested services and to comply with the legal requirements, on the legal basis of the performance of an agreement;
  • Photos and videos (see article 2.3): to be used for commercial and marketing purposes of the Organiser, on the legal basis of the performance of the agreement.

4.2. Direct marketing:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing materials in electronic form, HOHR can use your data for sending marketing materials relating to HOHR and its services.

See article 11 about withdrawing your consent.

4.3. Transfer to third parties:

HOHR will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of:

  • HOHR’s affiliates (as defined in articles 11 and 12 of the Companies Code) for commercial and marketing purposes,
  • its sponsors, as published and accessible on the Website (divided into 4 categories: diamond, gold, silver and bronze), to which you must give your additional express consent.

HOHR shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance of the fact that HOHR discloses your data to named third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

HOHR will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

4.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases it may happen that HOHR must reveal your personal data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. HOHR shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 5 – Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary in light of the purposes of the processing as described in article 4 and in light of the contractual relationship between HOHR and you:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for the duration of your visit to the Website;
  • E-mail address (see article 2.2.): for the duration of the requested provision of services, for a reasonable period of time and in accordance with the applicable legislation;
  • Surname, first name, trade name, address, registered office, telephone number, bank account number (see article 2.2): for a reasonable period of time and in accordance with the applicable legislation;
  • Photos and videos (see article 2.3): for a reasonable period of time.

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law.

Article 6 – Your rights

6.1. Right of access and inspection:

By contacting the contact person indicated in article 11, you have the possibility of inspecting your personal data at any time free of charge and to be told how HOHR uses your personal data.

6.2. Right to rectification, erasure and restriction:

You are free to decide whether or not to share your personal data with HOHR. In addition, you always have the option of asking us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You acknowledge that if you do not fill in, (later) limit or remove certain data, certain services and products will not or will no longer be available.

6.3. Right to object:

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

6.4. Right to free data portability:

You have the right to obtain your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

6.5. Right to withdraw consent:

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6.6. Exercising your rights:

See article 11 with regard to withdrawing your consent.

6.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

6.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel. +32(0)22744800 or fax +32(0)22744835, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact .

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court.

If you should suffer harm as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a damages claim.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

7.2. Under no circumstances can HOHR be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from erroneous or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party. HOHR has ensured that when they engage third parties to process personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

7.3. You must at all times observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 8 – Access by third parties

8.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

8.2. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and which are identical to this Privacy Policy.

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the HOHR server and installed on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

9.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your use preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website.

As a result of recent legal changes, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

9.3. The Website uses exclusively the following cookies:

Functional Cookies

Surname           – Position

Authentication cookies – ‘Remember me’ Identify the user when he is logged in

User input cookies – ‘Lifestyle Identifier’ Remember actions of the user on a website.

User interface customization cookies                Is used to remember the user´s preferences.

Non-functional cookies

Surname           – Position

Tracking cookies – Are used to determine the surfing behaviour of visitors.

Social plug-in tracking cookies – Are used to offer social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook like button, LinkedIn share button or the possibility of retweeting a message.

For cookies installed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we are happy to refer you to the declarations that these parties make about this on their respective websites. Note: we exercise absolutely no influence on the content of these declarations, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

9.4. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies on the Website, please feel free to contact us either via the e-mail address of the contact person (see article 11) or by post to House of HR NV, privacy policy department, Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium.

You can also find more information about cookies on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can find more information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Article 10 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed by, and interpreted and executed in accordance with, Belgian law, which is solely applicable.

The district courts of West Flanders, Kortrijk division have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Article 11 – Contact us

If you as a company or private person have questions about how HOHR deals with privacy during our services or cooperation or with your data, you can always contact us via info@erecruitment-congress.com.

In the event that we keep or process your personal data, you have certain rights (see article 6). If you wish to make use of these rights, you can always contact us via info@erecruitment-congress.com. In order to protect your privacy, we ask that you include a copy of your identity card.

If you no longer wish to receive commercial messages by e-mail, please unsubscribe by sending a message to info@erecruitment-congress.com.